counsel submitted in support of plaintiffs’ cross-motion for summary judgment.
Page 10
Atlantic City about the financial obligation of the casinos to Atlantic City,
Atlantic County, and the Atlantic City School District.” Ibid.
Enacting the CPTSA, the Legislature found it “appropriate . . . to address
the extraordinary situation in Atlantic City by devising a program that avoids
costly assessment appeals for both the casino operators and Atlantic City, and
that provides a certain mandatory minimum property-tax related payment by
casino properties that Atlantic City can rely upon each year.” N.J.S.A.
52:27BBBB-19(h) (2016). The Legislature described Atlantic City as having
experienced “an increase in unemployment due to the recent closing of four
casino properties”; “a strain on [its] municipal budget due to property tax
refunds required by successful assessment appeals of casino gaming properties;
and an increased property tax burden on Atlantic City and Atlantic County
residents based on the decreasing value of casino gaming properties.” N.J.S.A.
52:27BBBB-19(c) (2016).
The Legislature declared the Act served a public purpose “because
Atlantic City will be able to depend on a certain level of revenue from casino
gaming properties each year, making the local property tax rate and need for
State aid less volatile,” citing “the interest of the revitalization of Atlantic City
and the continuation of the casino industry and its associated economic benefits
Page 11
to the State,” the “unique recreational experience” casinos provide “to the
residents of New Jersey,” and the “support” casino revenues provide to “many
social programs, such as property tax relief for seniors, medical assistance,
housing for disabled residents, transportation assistance, and other social
services programs for elderly and disabled New Jerseyans.” N.J.S.A.
52:27BBBB-19(l), (m) (2016).
The Legislature also found it was “a primary public purpose” of the
CPTSA “to stabilize the casino industry for the benefit of the casino employee
workforce.” N.J.S.A. 52:27BBBB-19(n) (2016). The CPTSA would “greatly
enhance the ability of the casino gaming properties to adapt their business
models to the changes in the regional casino gaming market, which will in turn
allow them to remain open for business and to pay their employees good wages
and benefits . . . for many years to come.” Ibid. The Legislature determined the
“ability to depend on a stable [PILOT] obligation” would “in turn help to
stabilize the casino business models . . . , and the [Atlantic City] casino gaming
properties w[ould] be better able to compete with out-of-State casino gaming
properties in the region” and “to preserve, and perhaps grow, the many benefits
that casino gaming has brought to the State, and more particularly, to the
Atlantic City region.” N.J.S.A. 52:27BBBB-19(m) (2016).
Page 12
The CPTSA would achieve those goals in part by mitigating the impact of
the fluctuations in the annual value of the casino properties, which is “greatly
influenced by the performance of casino gaming properties in other nearby states
and by extreme weather events like Super Storm Sandy.” N.J.S.A. 52:27BBBB
19(g) (2016). The Legislature cited its constitutional authority “to grant
property tax exemptions by general law” and declared that laws applying only
to casinos, or “for economic purposes related to casino gaming,” are
constitutional. N.J.S.A. 52:27BBBB-19(i), (j) (2016). It explained that Atlantic
City is “a special class unto itself for economic purposes related to casino
gaming” because it is “the only municipality wherein casino gaming is
authorized.” N.J.S.A. 52:27BBBB-19(j) (2016). It further explained that
“[c]asino gaming properties represent a unique classification of property that
can be exempted from normal property taxation by general law, in favor of a
certain guaranteed mandatory minimum payment in lieu of property taxes when
it is primarily in the public interest to do so.” N.J.S.A. 52:27BBBB-19(k)
(2016).
In lieu of paying local property taxes, the CPTSA required the owner of a
casino gaming property to sign a ten-year financial agreement with Atlantic
City, promising to remit to the city that property’s “allocated portion of the
Page 13