Page 5
their property taxes, rent, and utility charges and by expanding their access to
health and transportation services or benefits. N.J. Const. art. IV, § 7, ¶ 2(D).
By “State revenues,” the Legislature meant “the proceeds of a tax, initially
imposed at the rate of eight percent, on the annual gross winnings of casinos”;
it did not mean “the proceeds of other taxes, such as corporate, sales and
property taxes.” Trump Hotels, 160 N.J. at 529.
In accordance with the Casino Clause, the Legislature in 1977 enacted the
Casino Control Act (the CCA), N.J.S.A. 5:12-1 to -233. In passing the CCA,
the Legislature found legalized casino gambling was “a unique tool of urban
redevelopment for Atlantic City” that would “facilitate the redevelopment of
existing blighted areas” and “attract new investment capital to New Jersey in
general and to Atlantic City in particular.” N.J.S.A. 5:12-1(b)(4). Our
Constitution provides that “[t]he clearance, replanning, development or
redevelopment of blighted areas shall be a public purpose and public use” and
that “improvements made for these purposes and uses, or for any of them, may